Our Privacy Policy

Arrival Education Ltd ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us (either directly or via a third party), will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Arrival Education Ltd, 101 Back Church Lane, E1 1LU.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The privacy policy covers the following:

  • Where Arrival Education collects its information from
  • What information Arrival Education may collect about you
  • How Arrival Education will use the information we collect
  • How Arrival Education will update your information
  • Who we might share your information with
  • How to access, correct or delete your information
  • How we keep your data safe
  • How Arrival Education uses cookies
  • Changes to the Privacy Policy
  • Contact us
  • Further information

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary.

We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and our cookies policy please contact our Data Protection Officer on info@arrivaleducation.com.

Where Arrival Education collects its information from

Information you give us

Information you give to us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, for example, at www.arrivaleducation.com/network or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or in person during a meeting with us.

This includes information you provide when you register to use our site or services, and when you report a problem with our site.

Information from Third Parties

We may also receive information about you from third parties, organisations we are affiliated with or corporate partners. We will only receive data from third parties in this way if you have given your consent for your data to be passed on to us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand how they will process your data. Data obtained in this manner will be covered by this privacy policy.

Whilst you are on one of our programmes, information about you, you circumstances and contact information will be shared between ourselves and the relevant partner company.

Information in the public domain

We may obtain some information from publicly available sources such as Companies House, newspaper articles or open postings on social media such as Facebook and LinkedIn.

What information Arrival Education may collect from you

The information you give us may include

  • your name,
  • address,
  • e-mail address,
  • phone number,
  • photograph,
  • details of ethnicity, gender and social mobility,
  • qualifications and examination grades,
  • work experience and extracurricular activities,
  • job applications and the outcome of those applications.
  • information about your wealth
  • your IP address, location, browser type and information on how you interact on our website
  • Family, spouse/partner details and relationships to other members of Arrival Education
  • Any other information provided by yourself at the request of Arrival Education

In some limited circumstances, the personal information that Arrival Education collects may include information that is considered “sensitive data”. This may include personal information regarding racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious beliefs, health and information concerning criminal offences. Where this information is collected we will tell you so you know why it is needed.

How arrival education will use the information we collect

If you have applied to one of Arrival Education’s programmes, we will use your information to run, develop and evaluate our programmes.

We may also use your data to:

  • Send you surveys and for market research
  • To perform those research activities described in this policy (only anonymized data will be used for research purposes);
  • Ensure we know how you wish to be contacted
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us and the contact we have with you
  • Your progress on our programmes, and relationships with corporate partners
  • Your attendance at workshops, events and meetings
  • Provide you with services and information we think might interest you, where you have consented to being contacted
  • to send you information about suitable job opportunities and newsletters;
  • to provide it to our clients (corporate businesses) to whom you are applying and you have permitted us to share your personal data;
  • to notify your school or sixth form college that you have applied to a programme, and the outcome of that application, if the opportunity was promoted to you by your school or sixth form college.
  • Contacting you about taking part in press and communications activity related to Arrival Education.
  • Helping us develop, deliver, and improve the design, content and marketing of Arrival Education.
  • Internal purposes such as auditing, evaluation, data analysis, preventing or detecting fraud or error, and research to improve our service and customer communications.
  • If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion related to Arrival Education we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.
  • In the case of photographic images and/or video, producing publicity, promotional and marketing material for Arrival Education.

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. We will not share your personal data with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Tools may be used to improve the effectiveness of our communications with you, including tracking whether you open the emails we send you and which links you click within a message.

How we update your information

We continuously review records of our contacts to ensure your data is as accurate as possible and always appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

Who we might share your information with

We are committed to protecting your data and therefore it will never be disclosed or sold to external organisations other than those acting as agents and data processors carrying out work on our behalf. Where we enter into a relationship with an external party, such as a corporate partner on our programme, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between Arrival Education and that organisation to protect the security of your data.

How to access, delete or correct your information

That Data Protection Act 1998 allows you to request a copy of the personal information which is kept by Arrival Education. A small fee of £10 may be charged when providing you with this information.

If your contact details change, or if you believe that the information that Arrival Education holds about you is out of date or inaccurate, please get in touch with us and provide us with the correct details. You can do this by contacting info@arrivaleducation.com.

If you do not want to receive any further information about Arrival Education and would like us to remove your name from our network or mailing list, please contact us to let us know. Please address all your requests to our Data Protection Officer (info@arrivaleducation.com) or write to: Arrival Education, Suite 3.6 The Loom, London, E1 1LU. To help us locate any personal information about you (or in case we need to get in touch with you to obtain further information to help us locate your records) please include your full name, address and telephone number with your request.

How we keep your data safe

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure SQL server located on the British Isles.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Our services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals under the age of 13. Arrival Education does not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from such a person, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact customer support.

Cookies policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file and holds a certain amount of data, which our website can send to your browser. It may then be stored on your computer's hard drive and can be accessed by our web server. This cookie data can then be retrieved and can allow us to customise our web pages and services accordingly. It's important to clarify that cookies do not collect any personal data stored on your hard drive or computer.

To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use cookies

Our cookies fall into two main types: ‘strictly necessary’ cookies, without which we could not provide functionality directly requested by the user, and ‘performance cookies’, used to improve our site. Google Analytics, the cookies of the second category, does not collect personal information; rather, we look at aggregate data looking at how popular pages are, how long people spend on a page on average, and so forth, in order to target improvements to our site.

How to disable cookies

If you would prefer not to receive any cookies from us you can configure your browser to reject them. Where your browser is configured to accept cookies we shall take this as consent to use cookies as outlined in this document. Please note that blocking cookies may result in parts of our website no longer functioning properly for you.

For information on how to change your browser’s cookie settings, please refer to http://aboutcookies.org.

Our cookies

Google Analytics

These cookies are set by Google Analytics. Data from Google Analytics is used on an aggregate, rather than individual, level to improve our site (e.g. streamlining or signposting a user journey which shows high drop-off). They therefore count as “Performance cookies”. Further information on GA cookies can be found at: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

__utmaStores the amount of visits, the time of your first visit, the previous visit, and your current visit. It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes. Expires in 2 years.

__utmbThis tracks a single session (30 minutes). It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes.

__utmcUsed by an old version of Google Analytics but no longer set, this serves the same function as utmb, above.

__utmzStores where you came from (eg. search engine, search keyword, link). Expires in 6 months.

Third party cookies

Where have content embedded from third-party sites (such as Facebook and Youtube), those sites may set their own cookies. The contents and lifespan of these cookies are not under our control. Please visit these sites for further information on their privacy and cookie policies, or visit aboutcookies.org for general information on controlling or disabling cookies.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Contact Us

If you have any queries relating to this privacy policy or how we handle your data, please email us at info@arrivaleducation.com or contact us via our website www.arrivaleducation.com.